2016 Triathlon BC Provincial Championship Events
Distance Championship  
Date   
Event
Location
High School
May 29
Subaru Shawnigan Lake Triathlon
Shawnigan Lake
Duathlon   
June 18 Point Grey Triathlon & Duathlon Vancouver
Sprint
July 31
Self Transcendence Triathlon
Victoria
Junior Elite & Standard
August 20-21
Kelowna Apple Triathlon
Kelowna
Long Distance
August 24-28
National Multisport Championships
Penticton

Rudy Project and Aqua Sphere Provincial Champion Prize Packs

Triathlon BC would like acknowledge and congratulate each Provincial Champion for their hard work and dedication throughout the 2016 racing season.  Each Champion is automatically entered into a draw to win an Athlete Prize Pack consisting of a Rudy Project Duffel bag,  Rudy Project sunglasses, Rudy Project helmet and Aqua Sphere Seal goggles.   A total of 5 Champions will be awarded (one per event). Each package is valued at over $800!

2016 Provincial Champions
Duathlon Champions - Point Grey Duathlon - June 18
Male
Female
16-19
Wade Alton
25-29
Morgan Cabot
30-34
Winston Guo
30-34
Jen Moroz
35-39
Nicholas Browne
35-39
Tara Nicholls
40-44
Mike Fertuck
40-44
Sara Massie
45-49
Matt Fieldwalker
45-49
Carolyn Hubbard
50-54
Rob Sambrook
55-59
Sybilla Bartram
55-59
Craig Premack
 
 
60-64
John Lee
 
 
65-69
Mal Finch
 
 
75-79
Mike Ellis
 
 
Cross Championships - Xterra Victoria - July 10
Male
Female
Pro/Elite
Brent McMahon
Pro/Elite
Zoe Dawson
30-34
Patrick Nesbitt
35-39
Lisa Helmer
40-44
Mike Smith
45-49
Julie Robb
45-49
Joost Van Ulden
55-59
Janice Meek
50-54
Kirk Vandewghe
 
 
55-59
Jordan Dagg
 
 
60-64
Scott Forrest
 
 
Sprint Championships - Self Transcendence Triathlon - July 31
Male
 
Female
 
25-29
Patrick Howell
20-24
Nina Dauvergne 
30-34
Robert Sainsbury 
25-29 
Alyssa Madill 
35-39
Stan Lorenzo 
35-39 
Angie Woodhead 
40-44
Mike Neill 
40-44 
Colette Hopkins 
45-49
Matt Fieldwalker 
45-49 
Carolyn Hubbard 
50-54
Rob Hasegawa 
50-54 
Crystal Bergeron 
60-64
Bob Simpson
60-64
Debra Henry 
65-59
Dan Dunaway 
65-69 
Gillian Chater 
 70-74
Keith Evans 
70-74 
Gillian Manson 
Standard Championships - Kelowna Apple Triathlon - Aug 21
Male
 
Female
 
20-24
Carsten Lapointe
20-24
Christa Miller
25-29
Patrick Howell 
25-29
Lauren Babineau 
30-34
Aaron Brown
30-34
Amanda Baxter
35-39
Loris Paoletich
35-39
Alanna Dyck
40-44
Joel Deleenheer
40-44
Carmell Guidi-Swan
45-49
Chris Tomkinson
45-49
Eric Moser
50-54
Rob Nielsen
50-54
Marianne Butcher
55-59
Sean O'Mahony
60-64
Lauralee Nelson
60-64
Bob Simpson
 
 
65-69
Jack Wessell
 
 
70-74
Derek Duvall
 
 
Long Distance Championships - Challenge Penticton - Aug 28
Male
Female
Pro  
Jeffrey Symonds 
Pro
Jennifer Annett
20-24
Loren Nelson
20-24
Kiah Wheeler
25-29
Jamie Woodbury
25-29
Brittany Dunbar
30-34
Aaron Brown
30-34
Fawn Whiting
35-39
Martin Caron
35-39
Alicia Bulmer
40-44
Mike Neill
40-44
Richele Frank
45-49
David Matheson
45-49
Diane Miller
50-54
Stephen Marshall
50-54
Kate Stebbings
55-59
Patrick Maguire
55-59
Jennifer Campbell
60-64
David Hobbs
60-64
Janice Helle
65-69
Brent Richards
65-69
Lydia Miller
70-74
Greg Sandkuhl
 
 

Past Provincial Champions